Phnom Penh: In the afternoon of September 29, 2021, the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications organized a workshop on “”Orientation of high school students on digital technology and ICT””, which includes cooperation with Preah Sisowath New Generation High School and Hun Sen High School Kampong Cham as partners. Not only that but there is also the participation of the private sector, ArrowDot.
This workshop program has three main objectives:
1. To understand the need for digital skills in the digital economy and industry 4.0.
2. The benefits of studying telecommunications, computer science, and e-commerce.
3. The discussion between NGS students with the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology and experts in the field of digital technology.
Through this orientation program, the organizing committee strongly hopes that students will gain more knowledge and understanding of skills related to digital and technology for their future capacity-building development.