On the 7th of May 2024, the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) proudly announced the official opening of the Master Program of Computer Science in AI and Data Science, welcoming 15 students to embark on this exciting journey. This program signifies CADT’s commitment to nurturing the next generation of digital technology experts. The full-time curriculum, coupled with a full scholarship for all candidates, is designed to equip students with the knowledge, skills, and experience needed to become leaders in the field of information technology.
This pioneering master’s program aims to not only produce qualified researchers but also to drive ICT-related research development and innovation in Cambodia. CADT proudly announced that this is the first time a public institution offers a full-time master’s program focused on AI and Data Science, with an emphasis on applied research and industrial applications. The class schedule, running from Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM, over 6 trimesters (2 years) with 12 weeks maximum per trimester, ensures a comprehensive learning experience. Moreover, the instruction will be provided in both Khmer and English, catering to a diverse range of students.
As part of CADT’s mission, this program is tailored to prepare students for successful careers in research and innovation, paving the way for advanced academic pursuits such as PhD studies and teaching/research roles. The curriculum offers flexibility, allowing students to explore paths in R&D and innovation, empowering them to pursue rewarding careers in applied research and innovation within the private sector, including companies and startups.