In 2014, NIPTICT was founded by Ministry of Post and Telecommunications, the first public research and education institution specialized in digital technology in Cambodia.
The Groundbreaking
The groundbreaking ceremony of the first building of NIPTICT under the high patronage of  H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Post and Telecommunications (16 August 2014)
The First Entrance Exam
The entrance exam for the first batch of bachelor program students at NIPTICT, with over 700 candidates, was held in a tent due to limited classroom space.
The First Classroom
100 students have been admitted into NIPTICT’s bachelor’s degree programs in Computer Science, Telecommunication and Networking, and E-commerce—the first of its kind in Cambodia.
The First Professional Training Center
The First Professional Training Center, specializing in Networking, was inaugurated in 2015.
The First Dormitory
In 2015, the first dormitory building at NIPTICT supported by Smart Axiata, was build. This enabled students from remote areas, particularly females, to pursue their studies at NIPTICT.
The First Internation Collaboration
Ambassador of India, H.E. Naveen Srivastava, visited the India-Cambodia Centre for Excellence & Talent in October 2015. This center is the first collaborative project between the NIPTICT and the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) of India.
The First Staff Retreat
The first staff retreat was organized in 2017. At that time, NIPTICT had only around 40 staff members, but currently, the number has increased to 138.
The First Training Civil Servants
The ICT professional training center for civil servants started its first training course in early 2015. To date, more than 12,000 civil servants, both at the national and sub-national levels, have received digital skills training at our center.
The First Tree
Faculty, staff, and students participated in tree and grass planting activities in the campus (July 2016).
The First Cambodia ICT Volunteer
Since 2015, the Cambodia ICT Volunteer Program has sent students to schools in remote areas to provide ICT training to students and local officials, share their knowledge, and contribute to bridging the digital divide in Cambodia.
The First Graduation
The first batch of 70 students graduated in 2018. With an employment rate of 99%, the graduates got jobs in their respective fields, earning an average salary twice the minimum wage in Cambodia (Alumni Survey 2018).
The First Innovation Center
The groundbreaking ceremony for the Innovation Center, presided over by H.E. Tram Iv Tek, Minister of Post and Telecommunications (30 March  2018), marks the first Innovation Center in Cambodia. It is built under CBRD fund.
The First Water Supply Connection
Since 2014, NIPTICT had been using ground water for daily consumption. It was only until 2019, when the Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority extended its network to the Prek Leap area, that we were able to connect to the clean water supply for the first time.
NIPTICT was transformed into the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) under the initiative of H.E Chea Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications, in early 2021.
The First Techo Digital Talent Scholarship Program
The Techo Digital Talent Scholarship Program aims at building outstanding human resources in the digital age, initiated by H.E Chea Vandeth, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications, under the high patronage of Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
The First Gold Medal
CADT student team won the championship in the national robotic competition – ROBOCON 2022.
The First Minister Startup Award
The 1st Minister Startup Award was awarded to CheckinMe in 2022. This special award, with a cash prize of $10,000, recognizes the best digital startups in the Cambodia Digital Awards competition organized annually by CADT
The First Ph.D Graduation
Mr. Ly Rottana successfully completed his PhD in the field of Artificial Intelligence at the University of Grenoble Alpes, France in November 2023. He received a scholarship award through a collaborative project between CADT and the French Embassy in Cambodia.
The First Policy Publication
The Digital Skills Development Roadmap in Cambodia 2024-2035, formulated  by the Digital Policy Think Tank of CADT under the initiative of H.E. Chea Vandeth, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications, was officially launched by the Royal Government of Cambodia on 30 January, 2024.
The Amazing Team
The achievements we’ve made over the past 10 years wouldn’t have been possible without our amazing team.