Phnom Penh, 28th August 2023– The Ministry of Post and Telecommunications and GIZ Cambodia have signed an Agreement for the Technical Cooperation Project on “Digital Transformation Center Cambodia” promoting digital adoption and transformation among key actors: the government, businesses, and citizens. This auspicious agreement signing ceremony is presided over by H.E Chea Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications attending with many honorable guests from the government leaders, representatives from GIZ Cambodia, development partners, and CADT top managements.
For his keynote remarks, H.E Chea Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications emphasized that under the visionary leadership of ឯកឧត្តមកិត្តិទេសាភិបាលបណ្ឌិត ហ៊ុន ម៉ាណែត, Prime Minister of Cambodia, the Royal Government has adopted the Pentagonal Strategy-Phase I commitment to the digital transformation and the development of the Digital Economy and Society in the Pentagon 5 through five core priorities:
1. Building digital government and digital citizens;
2. Development of digital economy;
3. Building and development of digital infrastructures;
4. Trustworthiness building in digital system; and
5. Development of financial technology. These crucial steps underline our country’s commitment to setting up a robust and secure digital ecosystem.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications has prioritized the strengthening of quality of service and expansion of the mobile and broadband networks as well as enhancing the regulations for the post, telecoms, and ICT sectors. Together, these will serve as foundation for mobile service and high-speed internet for citizens so that they have access to information and adopt technology in an inclusive manner.
Through various projects the collaborations between CADT and GIZ Cambodia have been working to promoting innovation and startup development in Cambodia. Moreover, the cooperation between CADT and ICONE Project through the Innovation for Development program (I4D) has played an active role in promoting enterprise digital adoption, whereby the program supports digital technology students’ placement to SMEs in Siem Reap, Battambang, and Banteay Meanchey to develop and execute digital transformation projects to increase the competitiveness and productivity.
The agreement will allow us to embark on this journey together, hand in hand, nurturing collaborations, and fostering innovations for a brighter, more connected, and digitally empowered Cambodia.
Keep in touch: