Phnom Penh, 1st September 2023 – The Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) and the newly created GIZ Digital Transformation Center, with the support of the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications and the Ministry of Women Affairs, will organize “Cambodia Women in Tech Awards 2023” under the theme “Inspired by Excellence”.  Women in tech are making great strides in the industry, despite facing many challenges. The Cambodian Women in Tech Awards celebrate and recognize the achievements of female entrepreneurs in the digital sector, IT engineers, young women in the tech sector, women in eGovernment, and women in the digital creative industry in Cambodia. The awards provide a platform for women in tech to network, as well as to empower the next generation of women in tech for a more inclusive and diverse tech community in Cambodia.
Cambodia Women in Tech Awards 2023 are seeking for extraordinary female entrepreneur, engineer, government official, creative and youngster that making impact in the digital transformation era.
The competition is set to celebrate extraordinary female in these five categories: