Phnom Penh, November 30, 2021 – Cambodia ICT Award 2021 announced the winners of the prestigious ICT award with the presence of His Excellency Chea Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications, and honorable guests from the public and private sector, the start-up community, as well as development partners at the Innovation Center of the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT).
Cambodia ICT Awards 2021 marks the 7th edition since its inception in 2015 by the former National Institute of Posts, Telecoms, and ICT (NIPTICT). This year, more than 200 applicants competed in six categories: (1) Best Digital Government Service, (2) Best Digital Startup, (3) Best Digital Innovation Organization, (4) Best Social Innovation Technology, (5) Best Digital Content, and (6) Best Digital R&D.
Only 25 applications were selected for the Final Round of Judging, which was held on October 26, 2021, at the Innovation Center.
Dr. Seng Sopheap, President of Cambodia Academy of Digital Cambodia highlights,“ The Cambodia ICT Awards this year reflects the fact that our tech startup and tech companies have the capability to embrace the challenges they faced during the covid pandemic and have turned those challenges into opportunities to innovate their products and business models to be ready to bounce back in the New Normal”
The careful selection was based on the criteria (1) Tech Innovation, (2) Problem Solving, (3) Efficiency of Operation, and (4) Marketing strategy by a robust and diverse judging panel from public institutions, private companies, civil society, and industry representatives. The judges of the Cambodia ICT Awards 2021 have selected the final winners that demonstrate the best innovation in their categories.
The winner of the Best Digital Government Service of the Year is the “QR Code Stop Covid” of the Sub-Committee for Rapid Response and Investigation into Person with COVID-19.
The winner of the category Best Digital Startup of the Year is “PillTech Ordering Platform & PillTech Pharmacy PointofSale” of PillTech Solutions Co., Ltd.
The winner of the category Best Social Innovation Technology of the Year is the “MoEYS App” of E-School Cambodia.
The winner of the category Best Digital R&D of the Year is “Emergency Low-Cost Ventilator” of ArrowDot Co., Ltd.
The winner of the category Best Digital Content is the “Sastra Film App” by Sastra Media Co., Ltd.
Last but not least, “VET Food and Fruit Crisis Response” of Vireak Buntham Express Co., Ltd is the winner of the category Best Digital Innovation Organization of the Year.
In his remarks, H.E CHEA Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications iterated that “Cambodia ICT Awards benchmarks the success story of our technology entrepreneurs, innovators, and tech startups to inspire continuous innovation and creativity to contribute to the development of the digital economy and society of our country“
The competition was held successfully with the support of the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications and Co-sponsored by Smart Axiata and Huawei Technologies (Cambodia), and the efforts of all stakeholders, partners, participants, and organizing committees who all took part in making this award ceremony possible.
The Cambodia ICT Award committee wishes to share our sincere congratulations to all the winners that are pioneers in producing outstanding products and services for the digital society in Cambodia.
Keep in touch via our official channel: