Phnom Penh, December 06, 2022 – Cambodia Digital Awards 2022 (CDA22) announced the winners of the prestigious digital award with the presence of His Excellency Chea Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications, and honorable guests from the public and private sector, the start-up community, as well as development partners at the Royal Train Square.
Cambodia Digital Awards 2022 (CDA22) is a re-envision of the former Cambodia ICT Awards that marks the 8th edition since its inception in 2015 by the former National Institute of Posts, Telecoms, and ICT (NIPTICT). This year, 172 applicants competed in five categories: (1). Best Digital Content, (2). Best Digital R&D, (3). Best Digital Innovation Organization, (4). Best Social Innovation Technology, and (5). Minister of Post and Telecommunication Startup Award (Best Digital Startup).
Only 21 applications were selected for the Final Round of Judging, which was held on November 18, 2022, at the Innovation Center.
The careful selection was based on the criteria (1) Tech Innovation, (2) Problem Solving, (3) Efficiency of Operation, and (4) Marketing strategy by a robust and diverse judging panel from public institutions, private companies, civil society, and industry representatives. The judges of the Cambodia Digital Awards 2022 have selected the final winners that demonstrate the best innovation in their categories.
The winner of the Best Digital Content is the “EdTech Video” of the E-School Cambodia. The winner of the category Best Digital R&D is “The Khmer Identification Card (ID) OCR API” of Techo Startup Center. The winner of the category Best Digital Innovation Organization of the Year is the “EZECOM Mobile App” of EZECOM. The winner of the category Best Social Innovation Technology of the Year is “CarnetDia App” of CarnetDia.
This year, a special award has been designed in an effort to promote the competitiveness of national digital startups by improving their productivity, efficiency, and capacity to innovate, as well as to support the tech ecosystem in the country, the Minister of Post and Telecommunication Startup Award is awarded to “CheckinMe App” of CheckinMe.
In his remarks, H.E CHEA Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications iterated that “Cambodia Digital Award benchmarks the success story of our technology entrepreneurs, innovators, and tech startups to inspire continuous innovation and creativity to contribute to the development of the digital economy and society of our country. “
Dr. Sopheap SENG, President of Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology share in his welcoming remark that “For the last 8 years, this program has grown from a very small contest into a prestigious national award where companies, tech startups, universities, and NGOs submit their applications to win the prize and get recognition as a benchmark for success in terms of innovation and creativity.”
He continued by expressing that through this award, we brought our tech companies and startups to the next level by representing Cambodia in the regional and international arenas, showcasing our success stories in digital transformation, and putting Cambodia on the map of the regional innovation ecosystem.
The competition was held successfully with the support of the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications and Co-sponsored by Smart Axiata and Huawei Technologies (Cambodia), and the efforts of all stakeholders, partners, participants, and organizing committees who all took part in making this award ceremony possible.
Feiruz Ikhwan, Acting Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Smart Axiata, expressed his delight at the event’s success and congratulated the winners on their achievements.
“Smart Axiata is incredibly proud to have worked with Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology to successfully organize the largest national ICT awards and to recognize some of the best innovative ideas and solutions in the Kingdom.”
He also added, “At Smart, our vision is to become Cambodia’s Digital Champion. We believe brilliant young minds like those who emerge from Cambodia Digital Awards will possess great potential to benefit our digital society.”
The Cambodia Digital Award committee wishes to share our sincere congratulations to all the winners that are pioneers in producing outstanding products and services for the digital society in Cambodia.
More information: