Phnom Penh November 2nd, 2021 -Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) represented by Dr. SENG Sopheap (President) attended the Opening Ceremony of “Huawei ICT Competition Cambodia 2021” which is a technical competition between Global College/University Students, facilitating international talent development and Exchanges. This year marks the first year of the “Huawei ICT competition” conducted in Cambodia.
It was successfully conducted online which presides over by honorable guests, the Minister of Education Youth and Sport His Excellency HANG Chuon Naron, President of Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) Dr. SENG Sopheap, President of American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) Dr. LIM Dararith, and CEO of Huawei Cambodia Mr. Sovann YAO. (extracted from HUAWEI Official press release)
“I am honored to be part of this meaningful event which is to support talent development and nurture them by providing resources essential for ICT skills. I believe as Cambodia, as well as the world, has accelerated toward digital technology, ICT skills played a significant role in country development. As an educational institution, we think to nurture young digital talent to their full potential is to have a supportive ecosystem that requires all stakeholders to participate and share their resources. Thus, by joining this competition students can join and build up their skills to excel in this industry 4.0.” said Dr. SENG Sopheap, President of CADT.
His Excellency HANG Chuon Naron, Minister of Education Youth and Sport also shared his speech by sharing “This ICT competition helps to promote ICT education, as well as encourage young people to be involved in this competition as a way to improve their ICT skills and to foster 21st-century skill. It also enables efficient connections between industry and universities, especially to assist the students to develop the collaborative innovation and entrepreneurship mindset.” (extracted from HUAWEI Official press release)
The event concluded with a Q&A session where more than 100 participants from ministries, universities, and industries joined this online opening ceremony with great interest and looked forward to the success of this competition.
We look forward to seeing great talent rising from this remarkable competition!
Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT)’s vision is to become a flagship public education and research institution for digital technology and innovation, with the goal of supporting digital talent and innovators driving Cambodia toward a digital society.
We not only aim to provide education and training but also to promote and support the R&D field. These resources are to not only nurture students as well to improve the quality of civil servants, professionals, and innovators for contributing to the development of digital government, economy, and society.
More information, visit or contact
Keep in touch:, FB:
IG: cadtofficial, Linkedn: