Phnom Penh, 16-17 December 2021: Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology organized the 5th Annual Regional Conference on OCR and NLP for ASEAN Languages at the Innovation Center and via an online platform. The conference brings together speakers who have accomplished research on language technology from five different countries such as France, Japan, Myanmar, Thailand, and Cambodia. Participated by professors, students, and researchers from universities in the country.
This year, the conference received five research papers and ten presentations with the involvement of five keynote speakers and 10 Presenters from 5 different countries (France, Japan, Myanmar, Thailand, and Cambodia) as well as professors, students, and research representatives from the participating universities and research institutions in Cambodia through Zoom and Facebook, accumulating around 200 participants.
His Excellency, Ph.D. Seng Sopheap, President of the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology, stated that “Through the support of the guiding leadership of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, we have been organizing a regional Conference on OCR and NLP for ASEAN Languages since 2017. This workshop provides the opportunity for Cambodian students and researchers to connect with international researchers. As well as enable them to present and publish their research on topics related to new methods and technologies promoting Khmer language use in the computer system.”
The two-day conference covers 15 different topics, including linguistics, Text Processing, Speech Process, Machine Learning, Deep Learning to Image Processing.
Dr. Sam Sethserey, Head of Digital Research and Innovation, said, “The Cambodia Academy of the Digital Technology leaders have strongly supported this workshop, especially on technology research and development initiatives, as well as other digital technologies. Jointly promoting the development of research and human resources, digital technology is an essential resource for national economic development through the context of the fourth generation industry.”
The main objectives are to promote the research and development of Khmer language technology, connect local and international researchers, demonstrate discoveries and technologies related to the usage of computer languages. Especially Complex Script languages, which are commonly used less in computer systems in countries such as Khmer, Lao, and Myanmar.
For more information:
Our website: