Phnom Penh, Cambodia (17th June 2022) – Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) and the University of California, Berkeley have signed the Memorandum of Understanding to explore closer cooperation, by recognizing the value of educational, cultural, and scientific exchanges to hereby support the development and activities for the 5-year USAID Digital Future Cambodia Project.
The memorable ceremony is presided by H.E Dr. Khov Makara, Secretary of State of Posts and Telecommunications, at Innovation Center, attending with many honorable guests from the government leaders, public and private institutions, and development partners, and the public gathers around 300 people.
The signing takes place during the CODE-C, Developer Conference & Tech Expo at the CADT, during which industry leaders, entrepreneurs, and government representatives will host Panel Discussions, Workshops, and Masterclass sessions.
Chanda Pen, Chief of Party, USAID Digital Workforce Development share in his remark that “ It really a pleasure to collaborate with a specialized academy like CADT to strengthen and enhance the capacity and quality of program focusing on ICT and digital skills through USAID Digital Future Cambodia project. We create this project with the envision to provide resources through programs like scholarships, internships, workshops, seminars, and networking opportunities to support practical skills-building and linkages to job opportunities for Cambodian youth. We believe that this would contribute greatly to Cambodia’s digital economy and development.”
The MoU will be a contribution to strengthening targeted ICT certification, short-courses, non-degree, and degree programs provided by CADT and also enhancing the capacity of CADT to meet accreditations standards.
Dr. Sopheap SENG, President of Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology stated in his welcome remark that “ Today marks another remarkable milestone for CADT, to sign an MoU to explore closer cooperation with the University of California, Berkeley. As CADT is working to foster digital talent in Cambodia, one of our priorities is to provide a concrete program that combines the main curriculum, scholarship opportunities, accelerative program, and technical tool making sure our student is very well equipped with the digital skills knowledge in both theory and practice. Through the “ Digital Future Cambodia “ project, these resources will be met and Cambodian youth will benefit from the supported program that we designed. “
Immediately, a series of activities has been rolling out by both organizations such as faculty member exchange to the University of California, Berkeley in order to learn the education framework and Digital Ecosystem, exchange the knowledge and experience with professors, researchers, experts, and faculty staff. Also, they are planning to implement the Digital Leadership Program for general education students in rural areas.
Digital Future Cambodia project working to improve the digital skills of Cambodia’s youth and professionals so the country will improve its competitiveness in a global economy that is increasingly technology-reliant and requires a digitally skilled labor force.
The new activity will work with Cambodian higher education institutions to strengthen courses and programs for students in the area of information and communication technology. It will also help those institutions meet recognized educational standards so that employers can recruit Cambodian graduates, with confidence. -extracted from the USAID website.