Phnom Penh: On the morning of July 5, 2021, H.E Minister Chea Vandeth presided over the Opening Ceremony of the “Essential Digital Skill” training course for 550 civil servants of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications to enhance their digital skills and increase work efficiency to integrate more understanding of the digital economy and digital government.
In his opening speech of the training program, the Minister said that digital technology is evolving and growing rapidly, which can facilitate a lot of daily work, especially during the spread of the Covid-19 pandemic in Cambodia, the region, and the world.
Therefore, the Royal Government, private sector, and individuals must be ready to seize the new opportunities of the digital revolution to accelerate the growth of the new economy (digital economy) as well as to promote public health in a new direction.
The Minister clarified his clear position to pay attention and provided support for officials with professional ethics: ability, diligence, and goal-driven through the establishment of various incentive mechanisms, such as providing additional incentives on the level of knowledge and performance as well as appointments and so on.