Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) organized the graduation ceremony for the 3rd and 4th generation students of the academic years 2020 and 2021 presided by H.E Chea Vandeth, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications at Innovation Center on March 24, 2022, attending with many honorable guests from the government leaders, management, lecturers, CADT academic staffs, representatives of embassies, companies and partner organizations, parents and graduates gathering around 300 attendees.
This is the third time for the CADT to hold a successful graduation ceremony after failing to organize it last year. In this solemn ceremony, there were a total of 119 successful graduates, which is an achievement and a source of pride for our academy. In addition, CADT has organized online graduation for students who are studying abroad, this also marks the first time ever in Cambodia.
His Excellency, H.E Chea Vandeth expressed his congratulations and stated, “ This is the second success for the students after the diploma exam, now after completing the bachelor’s degree it is time for you to explore and experience in the real world, meet a new environment that is different from when we were students. We need to learn to adapt to the working society and strengthen ourselves to be effective and efficient.
With the government’s vision to increase human resources in the field of digital technology, the achievements and success of everyone today are contributing to the promotion of digital technology, which has played an essential role in Cambodia. The development of the “Cambodia Digital Economy and Society Policy Framework 2021-2035”  aims to encourage people to have the skills and knowledge to use digital technology in their daily usage. The transformation of a digital government to provide public services to the people, businesses, from state to state, and to accelerate the development of Cambodia’s economy strengthen strong partnerships with both local and international, all of which require human resources like everyone. ”
His Excellency, Dr. Seng Sopheap, President of the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology, stated, “All students are highly involved in the growth and development of the CADT in the past year, including participation in school activities such as arts, sports, festival, and participate in various competitions programs, both domestic and international that always brought back victory and fruitful results. I hope that all of you will become pillars and ambassadors of the academy, setting an example for the next generation in the field of digital technology. ”
It should be noted that more than 95% of the graduates get jobs matching their skills and working at established companies in the field of telecommunications, digital technology as well as startup, some students have received scholarships to study abroad, and others start their own business. During their studies, students often join internships at companies, participate in national and international awards competitions, and have continued success.
Once again, we would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all the graduates who have successfully and honorably completed their studies.
Google Maps: