Phnom Penh, 08th June 2022 – Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) and the European Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (EuroCham) have signed the Memorandum of Understanding to explore closer cooperation, notably to support European digital and tech companies in Cambodia and provide services to help strengthen the country’s digital transformation. This solemn ceremony is presided over by H.E Chea Vandeth, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications at Innovation Center on June 08, 2022, attending with many honorable guests from the government leaders, management, lecturers, CADT academic staff, companies, and partner organizations gathering around 350 attendees.
The signing will take place during the French Tech APAC Gathering at the CADT, during which industry leaders, entrepreneurs, and government representatives will host workshops and pitching sessions.
As part of the MoU, a working group will be formed to add value to industries by pushing for tech adoption, facilitating internships, and providing private sector insight digital economy. EuroCham will provide 50 hours of training for CADT students per the agreement, and together the institutions will host networking events, SME training workshops, and conferences to help boost the sector.
CADT’s Institute of Digital Research and Innovation (IDRI), The Institute of Digital Technology (IDT), and the Institute of Digital Governance (IDG) will play key roles in carrying out the MoU’s mission.
The IDRI will partner with EuroCham to host breakfast talks on digital initiatives and establish a private-sector advisory board to research potential projects. The IDT will add an online training academy to EuroCham’s website as well as host career fairs and facilitate internships for students. The IDG will assist EuroCham in offering recommendations concerning e-governance from a private sector perspective.
His Excellency, Dr. Seng Sopheap, President of the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology, stated, said Industry 4.0 concepts will help add value to all sectors by organizing and streamlining data, leading to smarter business decisions.
“Partnering with EuroCham to drive digital transformation and increasing competitiveness is a natural step. It fosters cooperation between our research and development teams, enabling more tailored services and most importantly creates new opportunities for our young digital talents,” he said.
Matthew Tippetts, chairman of EuroCham’s Digital and Technology Committee, said: “This MOU is the first step in a synergistic partnership between EuroCham and the CADT, whereby our members can share their knowledge and expertise with CADT students while also working much closer on training initiatives, internships, and recruitment. We are very honored and enthusiastic about this opportunity.”
EuroCham Executive Director Denis Saint Marie added: “We are pleased to partner with CADT to help support the digitalization of the economy. Our goals include attracting top European tech companies to the Kingdom while also helping to develop local talent. We commend the progress already made by the RGC in developing e-government services.”