Phnom Penh, Cambodia (21st April 2022) – Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology has signed a joint Memorandum of Understandings on “Using Siemens’ Xcelerator platform for students to excel in the classroom and beyond, and to empower the industry and academic partners to prepare a workforce with a digital mindset ready to bring their ideas to life and create the technologies of the industry 4.0 in Cambodia”.
This solemn ceremony is presided over by H.E Say Sam Al, Minister of Environment, and H.E Chea Vandeth, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications, and attended by many honorable guests from the government and private sectors.
The three MoUs are a multi-party agreement that was signed between the Ministry of Environment (MoE), Siemens Industry Software Pte. Ltd., Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC), Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT), and STEAMING Cambodia (SC) for addressing the skills demands in manufacturing and industry 4.0 as well as solving environmental problems.
As part of this MoU, CADT will consider Siemens as an industrial technology partner and leverage Siemens’ knowledge, experiences, and expertise for the human resources training that is equipped with its state-of-the-art technology to promote the world-class quality in education and training to empower the next generations of engineering, technology and digital talents in Cambodia.
H.E Chea Vandeth stated that “ It is such a crucial time for us to adopt digital technology and emerging technologies especially nurturing the next generations with solid expertise. This collaboration is a big step forward contributing to human resource development in engineering, technology, and digital, as it supports the government’s policy for economic and social growth “.
Through the partnership, Siemens will provide the CADT with Siemens licensed software bundles, training materials, and curriculum. STEAMING Cambodia (SC) will contribute in the aspect of technical advice and software training. Students from CADT and ITC will receive software training, access to licensed software, and a certification program under sponsorship by MoE.
The MoUs are expected to enable and prepare the engineering human resources for environmental solutions and building engineering, technology, and digital skills for Industry 4.0 in Cambodia.
All parties agreed mutually to strengthen their partnership in the establishment of the Academia 4.0 Program with Siemens’s Solid Edge® as their first phase of the implementation. The Academia 4.0 Program aims to support students to solve tomorrow’s challenges and to inspire students to drive human-centered innovation and a more innovative, sustainable future.