(6) Research and development
The award aims to highlight the success, creativity, and innovation of ASEAN digital technologies to enhance recognition for ASEAN digital products, in the regional and international business opportunities and networks.
In particular, in 2021, Cambodia has also sent candidates from 4 companies / ministries-institutions. To compete in the ASEAN ICT Award 2022, of which there are 95 ASEAN candidates, as a result, we won medals one gold and one bronze, which is an excellent result and is in the main category of business, and research & development.
During the meeting and award ceremony organized to celebrate the winners and the awarding of letters of commendation to the contestants, H.E Chea Vandeth, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications express his appreciation stated that “ The winners and candidates who come today will be role models to encourage more participation with the goal to: