Director General of the General Department of ICT, MPTC
Sethserey SAM graduated with an Engineer degree in Computer Science from Institute of Technology of Cambodia. He finished Master and Ph.D. degree in Computer Science from the “Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble (INPG)” and Grenoble University (France) respectively. He was the first computer science researcher at Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC).
He has held various academic positions such as e-learning director at ITC, vice-president of research and international relations of National Institute of Posts, Telecoms & ICT (NIPTICT), Director General of the institute of digital research and innovation (IDRI) of CADT and Deputy General Secretariate of the Digital Government Committee. He is currently the Director General of General Department of Information and Communication Technology (Ministry of Post and Telecommunications)